Philadelphia sourcing guide

Thrift stores for resellers in Philadelphia

Which thrift chains rate highest in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, planned afternoon routes through the top rated shops, and what each store's own site says about hours and outlets.

Free to start, with a 14-day Pro trial while Strooply is in beta. No credit card needed. Get the app

Page updated . Store details last checked October 8, 2026.

Google ratings, October 2026

How Philadelphia thrift stores rate

We grouped 46 thrift stores, outlets, vintage shops and flea markets in Philadelphia by chain or store type and averaged their Google ratings.

Highest rated: Vintage shops, 4.5 stars across 9 stores. Lowest rated: Goodwill, 3.8 stars across 6 stores.

Average Google rating by chain or store type in Philadelphia, highest first
Chain or store typeAverage Google ratingStoresReviews
Vintage shops4.5 9848
Independent thrift and consignment shops4.4 153,704
Habitat for Humanity ReStore4.4 2470
Circle Thrift4.3 2538
Nonprofit thrift stores4.2 177
Flea markets and swap meets4.1 22,513
New Life Thrift4.1 2640
The Salvation Army4.0 7936
Goodwill3.8 61,949

Worth the drive outside Philadelphia

  • Nonprofit thrift stores: 2 stores, 4.3 stars from 413 reviews
  • Flea markets and swap meets: 5 stores, 4.1 stars from 2,744 reviews
  • Independent thrift and consignment shops: 2 stores, 4.0 stars from 377 reviews
  • 2nd Ave: 2 stores, 3.9 stars from 1,144 reviews
  • Goodwill: 5 stores, 3.7 stars from 1,673 reviews

Ratings read from Google on October 25, 2026. Each average is weighted by review count, so a store with 1,000 reviews counts for more than one with 10. Hours and stock change, so check a store before you go.

From the stores' own sites

Outlets and bins in Philadelphia

Outlets sell what did not sell in regular stores, often from bins and sometimes by the pound. Here is what each operator's own site says.

Last checked October 8, 2026 on the operators' own pages. Hours, prices, layouts and locations change, and each Goodwill operator sets its own, so confirm with the operator before you go. Report an error

Goodwill outlet store, Bellmawr NJ

Outlet · 330 Benigno Blvd., Bellmawr, NJ

The operator's page is old or incomplete, so call ahead before you go.

  • The operator's shop page names this outlet, but the page is undated and gives no hours.
  • The operator's shop page says all merchandise costs $1.99 per pound, except larger items and furniture.
Sources and quotes (2)
From the stores' own sites

Thrift stores in Philadelphia

Addresses and hours as each operator publishes them.

Habitat for Humanity Philadelphia ReStore

Thrift store · 2318 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19146

  • The ReStore's page says it is open 7 days a week.
Sources and quotes (2)

Circle Thrift

Thrift store · 2233 Frankford Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19125

Hours: Tue to Sun 10 AM to 5 PM, closed Mon

  • The store describes itself as an independent 501(c)3 nonprofit.
Sources and quotes (3)

Philly AIDS Thrift

Thrift store · 710 S. 5th St., Philadelphia, PA 19147

Hours: Mon to Sat 11 AM to 8 PM, Sun 11 AM to 7 PM

Sources and quotes (3)

Whosoever Gospel Mission Germantown Thrift Shop

Thrift store · 101 E. Chelten Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19144

Hours: Mon to Sat 9:45 AM to 4:30 PM, closed Sun

  • On Wednesdays, adult shoes sell for $2 at this shop.
Sources and quotes (3)

Whosoever Gospel Mission Lighthouse Thrift Shop

Thrift store · 6515 Rising Sun Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19111

Hours: Tue to Sat 9:45 AM to 4:30 PM

  • This shop is closed on Sundays and Mondays.
Sources and quotes (3)
From the stores' own sites

Flea markets in Philadelphia

Each market sets its own days, so check the schedule before you go.

Renninger's Antique Market, Adamstown area

Market · 2500 North Reading Road, Denver, PA 17517

Hours: Sundays 7:30 AM to 4 PM

The operator's page is old or incomplete, so call ahead before you go.

Sources and quotes (2)
  • The Renninger's Adamstown page lists Sunday hours of 7:30 AM to 4 PM. The page did not state a season or admission price. The page says “Sunday: 7:30 AM”. Renninger's Antique Market, checked October 8, 2026.
  • The Renninger's home page prints this street address under the Adamstown market. The page says “2500 North Reading Road”. Welcome To Renninger's Marketplaces!, checked October 8, 2026.

Phila Flea Markets at Franklin Mills

Market · 90 Franklin Mills Blvd, Philadelphia, PA 19154

Hours: Sundays 8 AM to 4 PM, through November 1

  • This outdoor market runs every Sunday from April through November.
Sources and quotes (3)

Phila Flea Markets at Headhouse Square

Market · 400 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147

  • This market runs rain or shine, since it is undercover.
Sources and quotes (2)
Pennsylvania

Sales tax and trip costs in Pennsylvania

Each state sets its own sales tax and resale certificate rules. Our Pennsylvania guide sums up what the state's own pages say, and the state sales tax overview covers the rest.

To see whether a trip pays off, add the drive with the sourcing mileage calculator and set a top price for a find with the max buy price calculator.

Thrift guides for other cities

New to outlets? Read how Goodwill outlets and bins work.

Photograph an item in the store and see comps and estimated profit before you buy. Get the app

In Strooply

Check an item before you pay for it

With an item in your hand, photograph it and Strooply suggests what it is and shows live eBay comps and a sold-price estimate, labeled as live eBay data or an AI estimate. It shows profit after fees and shipping, which is the number to check before you buy.

Photograph an item in the store and see comps and estimated profit before you buy

Strooply is an app for eBay resellers that identifies items from photos, shows live comps and sold-price estimates, drafts eBay listings for your review, and tracks costs and profit.

Get the app

Free to start, with a 14-day Pro trial while Strooply is in beta. No credit card needed.