Chicago sourcing guide

Thrift stores for resellers in Chicago

Which thrift chains rate highest in Chicago, Illinois, planned afternoon routes through the top rated shops, and what each store's own site says about hours and outlets.

Free to start, with a 14-day Pro trial while Strooply is in beta. No credit card needed. Get the app

Page updated . Store details last checked October 8, 2026.

Google ratings, October 2026

How Chicago thrift stores rate

We grouped 88 thrift stores, outlets, vintage shops and flea markets in Chicago by chain or store type and averaged their Google ratings.

Highest rated: Vintage shops, 4.7 stars across 18 stores. Lowest rated: The Salvation Army, 3.6 stars across 11 stores.

Average Google rating by chain or store type in Chicago, highest first
Chain or store typeAverage Google ratingStoresReviews
Vintage shops4.7 182,785
The Brown Elephant4.6 21,040
Nonprofit thrift stores4.6 6707
Lost Girls Vintage4.6 2208
Independent thrift and consignment shops4.4 203,022
Flea markets and swap meets4.4 22,965
Swap-O-Rama Flea Markets4.2 26,159
Goodwill4.1 93,528
Habitat for Humanity ReStores4.1 1400
Elliott Consignment4.1 2149
Village Discount Outlet3.9 83,843
Unique3.9 31,929
Family Thrift Store3.8 2548
The Salvation Army3.6 112,935

Worth the drive outside Chicago

  • Flea markets and swap meets: 3 stores, 4.3 stars from 6,171 reviews
  • Independent thrift and consignment shops: 1 store, 4.1 stars from 128 reviews
  • Goodwill: 3 stores, 3.9 stars from 1,011 reviews
  • The Salvation Army: 2 stores, 3.7 stars from 427 reviews
  • Outlets, bins, and pound shops: 1 store, 3.4 stars from 279 reviews

Ratings read from Google on October 25, 2026. Each average is weighted by review count, so a store with 1,000 reviews counts for more than one with 10. Hours and stock change, so check a store before you go.

From the stores' own sites

Thrift stores in Chicago

Addresses and hours as each operator publishes them.

Last checked October 8, 2026 on the operators' own pages. Hours, prices, layouts and locations change, and each Goodwill operator sets its own, so confirm with the operator before you go. Report an error

Village Discount Outlet thrift stores

Thrift store · 10 Chicagoland stores (addresses are on the operator's store locator)

Hours: Mon to Sat 9 AM to 9 PM, Sun 10 AM to 7 PM

  • The chain has 11 locations, 10 around Chicago and 1 in Indiana.
Sources and quotes (2)

Brown Elephant Northalsted

Thrift store · 812 W Belmont Ave, Chicago, IL 60657

Hours: Daily 11 AM to 7 PM

Sources and quotes (2)

Brown Elephant Andersonville

Thrift store · 5404 N. Clark St., Chicago, IL 60640

Hours: Daily 11 AM to 7 PM

Sources and quotes (1)
  • The Howard Brown Health Brown Elephant page lists this shop, open every day, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. The page says “5404 N. Clark St.”. Brown Elephant - Howard Brown Health, checked October 8, 2026.

ReStore Chicago North

Thrift store · 6040 N Pulaski Rd, Chicago, IL 60646

Hours: Wed to Sun 11 AM to 6 PM

  • The operator's page lists donation drop-off hours as Wednesday to Sunday, 11am to 5:30pm.
Sources and quotes (3)

ReStore Chicago South

Thrift store · 6057 S Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60636

Hours: Wed to Sun 11 AM to 6 PM

  • This store sells new and gently used furniture, appliances, home goods and building materials at discounted prices.
Sources and quotes (3)
  • ReStore Chicago South is at 6057 S Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60636. The page says “6057 S Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60636”. Shop Habitat ReStore Chicago | Donate furniture, checked October 24, 2026.
  • ReStore Chicago South is open Wednesday to Sunday from 11am to 6pm. The page says “Store hours Wednesday - Sunday, 11:00am - 6:00pm”. Shop Habitat ReStore Chicago | Donate furniture, checked October 24, 2026.
  • This store sells new and gently used furniture, appliances, home goods and building materials at discounted prices. The page says “gently used furniture, appliances, home goods, and building materials at discounted prices”. Shop Habitat ReStore Chicago | Donate furniture, checked October 24, 2026.
From the stores' own sites

Flea markets in Chicago

Each market sets its own days, so check the schedule before you go.

Kane County Flea Market

Market · 525 S. Randall Road, St. Charles, IL 60174

Hours: Sat 11 AM to 4 PM, Sun 7 AM to 3 PM; dates listed through November 1, 2026, no December market

  • Entry is $7, and children under 12 are free when accompanied by an adult.
Sources and quotes (3)
  • The market's site gives this address. The page says “525 S. Randall Road, St. Charles, IL 60174”. Kane County Flea Market, checked October 8, 2026.
  • The site lists Saturday and Sunday hours and lists dates through November 1, 2026. It says there is no December market. The page says “Saturday from 11am-4pm & Sunday from 7am-3pm”. Kane County Flea Market, checked October 8, 2026.
  • Entry is $7, and children under 12 are free when accompanied by an adult. The page says “$7 (children under 12 are free when accompanied by an adult)”. Kane County Flea Market, checked October 8, 2026.

Maxwell Street Market

Market · Maxwell Street between S. Halsted St. and S. Union Ave., Chicago, IL (street address not on the page checked)

The operator's page is old or incomplete, so call ahead before you go.

  • The city lists these select 2026 Sundays for the market: May 17, June 7, July 19, August 9, September 13 and October 4.
  • The market runs 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., and admission is free.
Sources and quotes (3)
  • The Maxwell Street Market is held on Maxwell Street between S. Halsted St. and S. Union Ave. The page says “Maxwell Street between S. Halsted St. and S. Union Ave.”. City of Chicago :: Maxwell Street, checked October 24, 2026.
  • The city lists these select 2026 Sundays for the market: May 17, June 7, July 19, August 9, September 13 and October 4. The page says “Select Sundays: May 17, June 7, July 19, August 9, September 13 and October 4, 2026”. City of Chicago :: Maxwell Street, checked October 24, 2026.
  • The market runs 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., and admission is free. The page says “10 a.m. - 3 p.m., FREE Admission”. City of Chicago :: Maxwell Street, checked October 24, 2026.

Buyer's Flea Market

Market · 4545 W Division St. Chicago IL 60651

Hours: Sat and Sun 8 AM to 5 PM

  • The operator says entry will rise to $1 for adults and 50 cents for seniors, with ages 15 and younger free with an adult.
Sources and quotes (3)
Illinois

Sales tax and trip costs in Illinois

Each state sets its own sales tax and resale certificate rules. Our Illinois guide sums up what the state's own pages say, and the state sales tax overview covers the rest.

To see whether a trip pays off, add the drive with the sourcing mileage calculator and set a top price for a find with the max buy price calculator.

Thrift guides for other cities

New to outlets? Read how Goodwill outlets and bins work.

Photograph an item in the store and see comps and estimated profit before you buy. Get the app

In Strooply

Check an item before you pay for it

With an item in your hand, photograph it and Strooply suggests what it is and shows live eBay comps and a sold-price estimate, labeled as live eBay data or an AI estimate. It shows profit after fees and shipping, which is the number to check before you buy.

Photograph an item in the store and see comps and estimated profit before you buy

Strooply is an app for eBay resellers that identifies items from photos, shows live comps and sold-price estimates, drafts eBay listings for your review, and tracks costs and profit.

Get the app

Free to start, with a 14-day Pro trial while Strooply is in beta. No credit card needed.